Loading...
Home 2017-11-25T13:53:42+00:00

THE LARGEST INNOVATION AWARDS

Aegis Graham Bell Awards

The Aegis School of Business, Data Science, Cyber Security and Telecommunication has established the Aegis Graham Bell Award as a tribute to the father of the telephony, Alexander Graham Bell. This Award is intended to promote innovation, entrepreneurship in the field of Telecom, Social, Mobility, Analytics, Cloud, Security to provide recognition for outstanding contributions by the innovators.

The Award is organized with support of the Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI), and Telecom Centres of Excellence (TCOE) India a public private partnership initiative of DoT with 08 Centres at premier academic institutes (06 IITs, IISc and IIMA) of the country, each supported by a Telecom Service Provider, Convergence India and Deloitte as a knowledge partner.

8th Annual Aegis Graham Bell Awards 2017

Important Dates

  • Jury Round – 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th| 18th November 2017 (ended)
  • Grand Award Ceremony – Friday, 23 February 2018

LATEST NEWS

1811, 2017

Stellapps Technologies presents its innovation at the Aegis Graham Bell Award Jury Round Day 6

November 18th, 2017|0 Comments

Mumbai 18, 2017: IoT has come as a wave of the next industrial revolution as it has become an indispensable part of consumers, businesses and government. IoT has transformed the way industries work and has [...]

1811, 2017

Infynium presents innovation at the Aegis Graham Bell Award Jury Round Day 6

November 18th, 2017|0 Comments

Mumbai 18, 2017: Enterprise Solutions have emerged as solution to manage organization’s resources in an organized and integrated manner. These solution help the day to day departmental activities like making the data available at the [...]

1811, 2017

Accion Labs presents its innovation at the Aegis Graham Bell Award Jury Round Day 6

November 18th, 2017|0 Comments

Mumbai 18, 2017:  All enterprises today are seeking to reinvent themselves to transform the experience that they provide to their customers by leveraging emerging technologies like AI, Machine Learning and Natural Language Processing combined with [...]

Join us to celebrate & recognize the innovators and their innovations
0
0
0
0
Days
0
0
Hrs
0
0
Min
0
0
Sec
NOMINATE

CHIEF GUEST

7th Annual Aegis Graham Bell Awards

Hon’ble Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh

Minister of State in the Prime Ministers Office;
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions;
Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) in the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region

KEYNOTE ADDRESS

7th Annual Aegis Graham Bell Awards

Sam Pitroda

Also known as
The Father of Indian Telecom

Mr. Sam Pitroda is an internationally respected telecom inventor, entrepreneur, development thinker, and policy maker who has spent 50 years in information and communications technology (ICT) and related global and national developments.

White Paper

Opportunities in Telecom Sector: Arising from Big Data

D O W N L O A D

6th ANNUAL AEGIS GRAHAM BELL AWARDS

Presented By COAI

Leaders Round Table

The Moderator : Mr. Rajan S. Mathews, Director General, Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI);

In Media : Telcos seek national policy to push optical fibre roll out Read full article on The Economic Times http://goo.gl/Gcp8EV

Panellist are

  • Mr. Hemant Joshi, Partner, Deloitte;
  • Mr. Arvind Bali, CEO and Director, Videocon Telecom;
  • Mr. V. P. Chandan, Director, Aegis; Director, Punjab Communications; Consultant, World Bank; Former President, Qualcomm;
  • Mr. Dilip Chenoy, Former CEO, National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC);
  • Mr. Anuj Shrivastava, Executive Director, MTNL;
  • Dr. Abhijit Gangopadhyay, Dean, Aegis School of Business, Data Science, Cyber Security & Telecommunication, Founding Dean IIM Indore;

“​It has been a privilege for Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI) to be associated with the Aegis Graham Bell Awards, which has been doing a commendable job of promoting innovation and entrepreneurship in Telecommunication, Mobility, Analytics, Cloud, Security and rewarding those who have made outstanding contributions in these fields. With a vision to portray India as an innovation hub for rising brilliance and technique, these awards have become symbolic of the growing talent in the country.”

Mr. Rajan S Mathews, Director General, COAI

7th Annual Aegis Graham Bell Awards 2016

W I N N E R S

VIEW ALL WINNERS

Aegis Graham Bell Awards

G A L L E R Y

“I applaud Aegis. spearheading promotion of the spirit of innovation since 2010, when the country was facing the challenge in digital growth and advance technology. Today, the fruits of advancement in technology are reaching millions of our citizens as exemplified in the direct transfer of subsidies in the accounts of poor, for instance. Needless to say that consequent removal of pilferage has resulted in savings of thousands of crores for the exchequer. Such is the power of innovation in technology. I strongly believe that the best way to have a good idea is to have a lot of ideas with adequate technological backup and Aegis is fairly successful in this endeavour.”

Sardar R. P. Singh, National Secretary BJP

8thANNUAL AEGIS GRAHAM BELL AWARDS 2017

PARTNERS

An Initiative of

Supported By

Knowledge Partner

CHECK WHO MAKES THIS EVENT POSSIBLE

MEDIA & EVENT PARTNERS

7th ANNUAL AEGIS GRAHAM BELL AWARDS 2017

Is your INNOVATION making a DIFFERENCE?

Nominations open for 8th Annual Aegis Graham Bell Awards 2017

N O M I N A T E